Local Pet Resources

Contact Us

Resources


General Information Links:

The Truth About Pet Food
Dog Food Advisor
Dog Star Daily
FDA Food Safety Recalls

Emergency Pet Services: 

Animal Emergency Center, Collinsville, IL 618-346-1843.
Animal Emergency Clinic, Barnhart, MO 636-464-2846.
Animal Emergency Clinic, North St. Louis 314-739-1500.
Animal Emergency Clinic, South St. Louis 314-822-7600.
Animal Emergency Clinic, St. Charles 636-240-5496.
Animal Emergency Service, St. Louis 314-772-9700

St. Louis Metro Rescues/Shelters: 

All Paws Rescue
APA of Missouri
The Cat Network
Clowder House Foundation – Cat Rescue
Come Bye Border Collie Rescue
Dirks Fund – Golden Retriever Rescue
Even Chance – Pit Bull Advocacy, Resources & Rescue
Gateway Pet Guardians
Hope Animal Rescue
Love A Golden Rescue
Lucky Star Cavalier Rescue
Metro Animal Resource Services
Metro East Humane Society
Mutts ‘n Stuff
Open Door Animal Sanctuary
Partners 4 Pets
Pet Finder
River City Chihuahua Rescue
St Louis Bulldog Rescue
St. Louis Senior Dog Project
Serendipity German Shepherd Rescue
Stray Rescue
The Feral Companion
Tenth Life Cat Rescue
Unchain Your Dog Rescue
Wonder Weims Rescue

Animal Groups and Organizations:

Cats International
Companion Animal Parasite Council
Gateway Search Dogs
Metro Animal Resource Services
Missouri Alliance for Animal Legislation
Operation SPOT (Stop Pet Overpopulation Today)

Pet Sitters:

Nina’s Dog Walking & Pet Sitting:
(314) 773 – 8658
Agape Pets
Arch City Pet Boarding
Fetch Pet Care
Mutton Chops Pet Services
Wags Dog Walking & Pet Sitting

Extended Arms Pet Care – Serenity Within Reach:

Fern Rosen
(314) 971-1937
fern.rosen@gmail.com
http://www.yelp.com/biz/extended-arms-pet-care-saint-louis
Offering full pet services, dog and cat boarding including special needs/medical

House of Paws:

(636) 253-6135
Marilyn Lane – Pet Sitting in your home & Dog Walking
Lafayette Square, LaSalle Park, Downtown Lofts, Soulard, Benton Park.
mklane63104@yahoo.com

Pet Boarding:

Arch City Dog Boarding
Country Acres Pet Resort
Happy Dog Spot
Silver Maple Farm
The Watering Bowl Daycare & Boarding

Dog Parks:

Dog Parks of Greater St. Louis

Reward-Based Training & Behavioral Issues:

Clicker Training – Karen Pryor
Karen Pryor Academy Certified Clicker Trainers
Greater St Louis Training Club (GSLTC)
Come Click! Dog Training – Lucy Bailey
– Karen Pryor Academy Certified – St Louis
Lorraine Martinez – Dog Behavior and Training 
– Karen Pryor Academy Certified – Phone Consultations only
Early Animal Education – Cinder Wilkerson-Kenner
Gail Czarnecki-Maulden Edwardsville/Glen Carbon 618-960-9920- Karen Pryor Academy Certified
Paws Abilities Dog Training Edwardsville/Glen Carbon
Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CPDT)
Association of Professional Dog Trainers (APDT)American Veterinary Society of Animal Behavior (AVSAB On-Line)

Veterinarians:

Animal Health and Healing – Teresa Garden, DVM – Holistic

2615 S. Big Bend Boulevard
St. Louis, MO 63143
(314) 781 – 1738

ARK Animal Hospital – Dr Sarah B. Smith
6718 Goshen Rd
Edwardsville, IL
62025 (618) 207 – 4000

St Louis Hills Veterinary Clinic – Dr Robert Schaeffer, Jr. DVM, PHD – Holistic
7001 Hampton Avenue
St. Louis, MO 63109
(314) 353 – 3444

Healing Paws Rehabilitation
314-651-8143 or 314-651-8144
Veterinary Specialty Services (VSS)
1021 Howard George Dr
Manchester, MO 63021
636-227-9400

Hillside Animal Hospital – Fear Free
5325 Manchester Ave
St. Louis, MO 63110
(314) 645-2141

Jefferson Animal Hospital
2120 S. Jefferson
St. Louis, MO 63104
(314) 772-4438

Kingsbury Animal Hospital – Fear Free
420 North Skinker Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63130
(314)721-6251

Lap of Love Veterinary Hospice and In-Home Euthanasia
StLouis@lapoflove.com
314-827-5606

Mobile Veterinary Service St Louis
Pamela A. Clary, DVM
314-799-0043

Mobile Veterinarian | St Louis – Dr Kim Lynch
(314) 412–5069

Carol House Quick Fix Pet Clinic – Low Cost Spaying & Neutering
1218 South Jefferson
St. Louis, Missouri 63104
(314) 771-PETS

OpSpot Spay & Neuter Mobile Waggin’ – Low-Cost Spaying & Neutering
(314) 995 – 8678

Webster Groves Animal Hospital
8028 Big Bend Rd
Webster Groves, MO 63119
(314) 968-4310

Yorkshire Animal Hospital
8088 Watson Road
St Louis, MO 63119
(314) 843 – 2394

Olsen Veterinary Clinic
No. 2 Glen-Ed Professional Park
Glen Carbon, IL 62034
(618) 656 – 5868

Edwardsville Animal Hospital
423 S. Buchanan St
Edwardsville, IL 62025
(618) 216 – 6270

Horseshoe Lake Animal Hospital
5230 Horseshoe Lake Road
Collinsville, IL 62234
(618) 344 – 7949

Davis Pet Hospital
816 S. Morrison Avenue
Collinsville, IL 62234
(618) 344 – 2097

Holistic Vets/Pet Care:

Alt Vet Med – Complementary and Alternative Veterinary Medicine
American Holistic Veterinary Medical Association
Animal Health and Healing – Webster Groves
Dr. Ava Frick – Animal Rehab St Louis – Eureka MO
Dr Martin Goldstein
Dr. Richard Pitcairn
Dogs Naturally Magazine

Animal Chiropractic Care & Corrective Massage/Bodywork

Animal Rehab St Louis – Dr Ava Frick
Dr Derek Niehaus – New Athens Chiropractic
Functional Fours – Canine and Equine Corrective Massage and Bodywork
Ash and Oak Canine Massage – In Home

Animal Wellness Solutions: – Tammi Malick R.N. HTAP

Healing Touch For Animals Practioner – Aromatherapy – Nutrition Consultation
animalwellnesssolutions@yahoo.com 636-579-0438
St Louis Hills Veterinary Clinic – Chiropractic, Acupuncture, Herbal and Physical Therapy

Animal Assisted Therapy:

C.H.A.M.P. Assistance Dogs, Inc.
Support Dogs

Lost Pet Resources:

STL Lost Pets– A collaboration between the APA, The St Louis County Animal Care and Control and the Humane Society of Missouri
Fido Finder – A national database for lost and found dogs
Tabby Tracker – A national database for lost and found cats
Animal Protective Association of Missouri (APA)
Five Acres Animal Shelter (formerly St Charles Humane Society)
Humane Society of Missouri
St Louis County Animal Care and Control
Metro Animal Resource Services
Metro East Humane Society

Pet Loss and Grief Resources:

Lap of Love Veterinary Hospice and In-Home Euthanasia
Heartland Pet Cremation
Society of MO Pet Loss Helpline 314-951-1568.
St. Louis Pet Loss Support Group 636-537-2322 X28.
Sunset Hills Pet Loss Support Group 314-879-3088.
Chris Corrigan Mendez, M.Ed., PLPC, NCC
A St. Louis mental health counselor who is devoted to helping pet guardians

Fun for Dogs:

Riverfront Working Dog Club: An all-positive approach to Dog sports. Including Schutzhund, Competition Obedience, Tracking & even Protection!
Agility – Greater St Louis Agility Resources
Barn Hunt Association
Canine Search and Rescue of St Louis
Dog Scouts of America – St Louis Chapter
Frisbee – St Louis Disc Dogs
Gateway Dockdogs – Dock Diving
Gateway Sled Dog Club
Gateway Search Dogs
Herding – St Louis Herding Club
Lure Coursing – St Louis Area Sighthounds
Missouri Earth Dogs
Missouri Search and Rescue MOSAR
St Louis All Dogs – Upcoming Fun Events for Dogs

WHAT St Louis CUSTOMERS ARE SAYING

We love our customers from St. Louis areas around Shrewsbury, Richmond Heights, Afton,
Clayton, Oakville, Waterloo, Maryville, Belleville, University City, Webster Groves, Oakville, & more!

Come visit our healthy pet market in St Louis, MO! We offer professional pet grooming & a self serve dog wash and specialize in quality food, baked treats, & supplies for cats and dogs.